Fibre Optic Transceiver

Cloud Light’s Optical Transceivers are hot-pluggable devices that support insertion and removal of fiber optic connectors. 

Our Active Optical Cable (AOC) with transceiver products embedded in each end of fiber optic cables supports applications with predictable and consistent link distance needs.

Cloud Light’s vast experience in product design and manufacturing allows us to deliver high-quality transceivers at a compelling price-point.

All our fibre optic transceivers that we currently supply can be viewed in the table below.

Data Rate Form Factor Optical Interface Connector Technology Reach Electrical Interface Retimer Application Digital Control Power Operating Temperature
25GSFP28 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 1x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8431 0.6W 0°C – 70°C
25GSFP28 SR LC VCSEL 100m 1x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8431 0.6W 0°C – 70°C
40GQSFP+ AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x10G - Ethernet, Infiniband SFF-8436 0.7W 0°C – 70°C
40GQSFP+ SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x10G - Ethernet SFF-8436 0.7W 0°C – 70°C
56GQSFP+ AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x14G - Infiniband SFF-8436 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100GQSFP28 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100GQSFP28 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet, Fiber Channel SFF-8636 1.8W 0°C – 70°C
100GQSFP28 SR2 CS/MPO VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 3W 0°C – 70°C
100GQSFP28 DR1 LC EML 500m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5 W 0°C – 70°C
200GQSFP56 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5W 0°C – 70°C
200GQSFP56 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x50G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 3.5 W 0°C – 70°C
200GQSFP56 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 4.5W 0°C – 70°C
200GQSFP56 SR4 MPO VCSEL 100m 4x50G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 3.5W 0°C – 70°C
200GQSFP56 FR4 LC WDM DML 2km 4x50G Digital Ethernet SFF-8636 6W 0°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9.5 W 0°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD SR8 MPO VCSEL 100m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9.5 W 0°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD DR4 MPO EML 500m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 12W 20°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD DR4 MPO Silicon Photonics 500m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 13.5W 20°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD FR4 LC WDM EML 2km 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 12W 20°C – 70°C
400GOSFP AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9.5W 0°C – 70°C
400GOSFP SR8 MPO VCSEL 100m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9.5W 0°C – 70°C
400GOSFP FR4 LC WDM Uncooled EML 2km 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9W 0°C – 70°C
400GOSFP FR4 LC Uncooled CWDM, Silicon photonics 2km 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 15.5w 20°C – 60°C
2x200GOSFP 2xFR4 Dual LC WDM EML 2km 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 12W 20°C – 60°C
120GCXP AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 12x10G - Infiniband IB v1.3 2.5W 0°C – 70°C
168GCXP AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 12x14G - Infiniband IB v1.3 3.8W 0°C – 70°C
300GCXP2 AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 12x25G Analog Infiniband IB v1.3 5.6W 0°C – 70°C
48GminiSAS AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x12G - SAS SFF-8436 0.7W 0°C – 70°C
600GHDEM 6xSR4 Dual MPO24 VCSEL 100m 24x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 12W 0°C – 70°C
100GQSFP28-4xSFP28 Breakout AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 4x25G Analog Ethernet SFF-8636 / SFF-8431 1.8W / 0.6W 0°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD-2xQSFP56 Breakout AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 8x50G Analog Ethernet CMIS 3.0 / SFF-8636 7W / 3.5W 0°C – 70°C
400GQSFP-DD-OSFP AOC AOC VCSEL 100m 8x50G Digital Ethernet CMIS 4.0 9.5W / 9.5W 0°C – 70°C